Acerca de

clant logo picture_edited.png

Program

TUESDAY 28 JUNE 2022

 

12:00 noon to 3:30pm

Supreme Court of the Northern Territory

Larrakia Culture & Legal Tour

Saltwater Ceremony

5:30 – 6:00pm REGISTRATION

 

6:00 – 8:00pm COCKTAIL PARTY

Frangipani Court

WEDNESDAY 29 JUNE

 

ALL WELCOME TO THE CONFERENCE OPENING

 

Chaired by Chrissy McConnel

 

8:00am    Registration

9:00am    Richard Fejo Senior:  Welcome to Country

9:10am    Chrissy McConnel:  CLANT President Welcome

9:15am    Attorney-General Chansey Paech:  Conference Opening

9:25am    Phillip Boulten SC:  Keynote address

 

10:15 – 10:45am morning tea

 

Chaired by

 

10:45am  Lex Lasry QC: “What does racial discrimination look like in Victoria and how can we change?”

 

11:25am  Nicole Spicer:  “Victoria’s Truth & Justice Commission”

 

12:05pm TBA

 

12:45 – 2pm lunch

 

Chaired by Clem Ng

 

2:00pm   Nicole Hucks:  “If a “tough on youth crime” approach worked, the NT would be the safest place in Australia”

 

3:15 – 3:30pm afternoon tea

 

Chaired by

3:30pm   Stephen Karpeles: ””The Black Hole" Why the Custody Notification Service is such an important development for Aboriginal people in police custody in the Northern Territory”

 

4.00pm   Ben Grimes: ”Linguistics v the Law:  Can divergent approaches to s85 of ENULA be reconciled?”

 

 

THURSDAY 30 JUNE

Chaired by

 

9:00am    Magistrate Alana Padmanabham: “Lessons from the trial of Scott Douglas Austic”

 

9:40am    Lloyd Babb SC:  “A truth universally acknowledge – Prosecution Disclosure “

 

10:15 – 10:45am morning tea

 

Chaired by

10:45am   Judge Dina Yehia, Dr Thalia Anthony, Sophie Anderson and Josh Brock MCs: Crystal Triggs and Lauren Stefanou:  

Bugmy Bar Book

 

11:30am   Gabriel Chipkin:  “Turning the tables – Defence tendency applications in criminal litigation“

 

12:15pm   Steven Ledek:  “ Alleviating aboriginal witness trauma & protecting best evidence in the interests of fairness and justice in the criminal courts of the NT“

 

12:45 - 2pm lunch

 

Chaired by Jonathan Hunyor

2:00pm   Lisa Parker:  “Criminal Appeals Against Guilty Plea Convictions“

 

2:45pm   Ethics PanelPhillip Boulten SC, Mary Chalmers SC, Jon Tippett QC, Annemarie Lumsden

 

3:15 – 3:30pm afternoon tea

Chaired by

 

3:30pm   Dr Thalia Anthony:  “Homelessness in the NT and the vicious cycle of criminalisation”

 

 

FRIDAY 1 JULY

 

Chaired by

9:00am    The CLANT Players - directed by Rex Wild QC - ALL WELCOME

‘The Trial of Andrew Mark Andrew Mallard (NOT)”

10:15 – 10:45am morning tea

 

Chaired by Beth Wild

 

10:45am  Leanne Liddle:  “Aboriginal Justice Agreement & Lived Experience“

 

11:30am   Jonathan Hunyor: “Policing the Pandemic”

 

12:15pm   Richard Edney: ”Shaken Baby Syndrome“

 

1:00 - 2pm lunch

 

Chaired by

 

2:00pm   TBA

 

2:30pm   Chrissy McConnel CLANT President:  Jurisdictional Round Up

Conference close & 2023 free registration draw

 

7:00pm until late GALA DINNER under the stars

With Max Fredericks & Natalie Pellegrino and The Seeds

Frangipani Court

2023 FREE REGISTRATION DRAW

BRING YOUR BUSINESS CARD ON FRIDAY MORNING